Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Multi-Agency Safeguarding Arrangements across the Dudley Borough are called the Dudley Safeguarding People Partnership and bring together the lead members and chief officers from the statutory agencies to oversee and scrutinise the work of a joint executive board comprising both statutory and other key partners.

The legally required (statutory) key partners are:

  • Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Black Country and West Birmingham Clinical Commissioning Group
  • West Midlands Police

These organisations work closely alongside schools and colleges, health providers, probation providers, CAFCASS and all other agencies to keep children safe across the partnership.

The purpose of our local arrangements is to support and enable organisations and agencies across Dudley to work together so that:

  • Children, young people, and adults are safeguarded, and their welfare promoted.
  • partner organisations and agencies collaborate, share, and co-own the vision for how to achieve improved outcomes for vulnerable children, young people and adults.
  • organisations and agencies challenge appropriately and hold one another to account effectively.
  • there is early identification and analysis of new safeguarding issues and emerging threats.
  • learning is promoted and embedded in a way that local services for children, young people and adults can become more reflective and implement changes to practice.
  • information is shared effectively to facilitate more accurate and timely decision making for children, young people, and adults.

Our postal address is Dudley Safeguarding People Partnership

3-5 St James's Road, Dudley, West Midlands DY1 1HZ.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer via email.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you visit the Dudley Safeguarding People website; also when you contact us in writing, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

We do not collect information when you use a link in our website to other externally operated websites. If you transfer to another site, please read the Privacy Notice or Statement relating to their information, this will also apply to individual partners websites within the partnership.

What types of information do we collect from you?

We collect different categories of information about you, this includes personal information (for example your name and address), or other more sensitive data such as data about services you have received. The partnership may also process criminal conviction data in accordance with our statutory functions.

Details of information obtained from third parties.

We receive information which includes personal data, from a wide range of partners including public sector organisations such as Local Authorities; Health services; GPs; schools, and other educational settings; emergency services, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and the Probation Services, such information will be shared in accordance with the relevant safeguarding legislation.

We also receive similar information from voluntary and third sector organisations such as care providers; Voluntary Adoption Agencies, youth groups, and charities.

We also receive similar information from members of the public.

How is your information used?

The Dudley Safeguarding People Partnership provides a limited range of services. To provide some of these services we need to collect and use appropriate personal information; this may be collected either in person, over the phone or through our online training services.

Training services are the main way in which we may ask you for information about yourself so that you are able to book places on training courses. We may share if requested your training record information to your own employing organisations.

We also gather information to know how well agencies are working together to keep children, young people, and adults safe. This helps us understand the experiences of children, young people and adults living in Dudley. Where appropriate we will seek information from parents and carers and the wishes and feelings of children (including children who might not ordinarily be heard) about the priorities and the effectiveness of local safeguarding work.

If the information we intend to share is of a sensitive, personal nature we will only share it with partner organisations if we have obtained your consent or unless we are legally required or enabled to share it.

We will process your information in accordance with the following data protection provisions:

  • Our legal obligations and public tasks
  • Our contractual obligations
  • Protection of vital interests of the data subject
  • The provision of health and social care
  • In some cases, we may rely on consent, this will be clearly stipulated where applicable. If you wish to withdraw consent at any time you can do so emailing dspp@dudley.gov.uk  

The public tasks based on the public interest and legal obligations arise from the following provisions:

  • Children Act 1989
  • The Working Together to Safeguard Children 2018 statutory guidance
  • Children Act 2004 
  • Education Act 1996
  • Education Act 2002
  • Education and Skills Act 2000
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
  • Police Reform and Social Responsibility Act 2011
  • Childcare Act 2006
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Housing Act 1996
  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act (SVGA) 2006

Research and statistics

Anonymised (this means it will not identify you) data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Who has access to your information?

The Dudley Safeguarding People Partnership is supported by a business unit who will process information held on individuals. For example, the business team will make sure that if you have successfully applied for a course that you receive all the information you need and the trainers know who is attending the course.

We may share your information if a multi-agency review is required to understand your circumstances and the quality of services that have been provided to you to keep you safe.

The information about you may be shared with other professionals who may or may not be involved with you for the specific purpose of carrying out a review.

This can include professionals who work for organisation’s such as Children’s Social Care, Schools or other Educational Settings, Police, your GP, District Nurses, Looked After Children Designated Nurses, Community Midwives and Health Visitors, Physiotherapists, Occupational Therapists or other NHS professional.

This is so that we can ensure that we are all working together to achieve the best outcomes for our children, young people and adults.

We will also share personal information with IT System and Hardware Suppliers that are contracted to work with the partnership and appointed legal advisors or insurers.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Access to records may be also be undertaken under the provisions of the GDPR, the Data protection Act 2018, and under the Access to Health Records Act 1990 (in the case of the records of deceased individuals).  

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

Access– you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the Derby and Derbyshire Safeguarding Children Partnership.

Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.

Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.

Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.

Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.

Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have the right to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

We keep and dispose of all records in line with our record retention schedule; information about this is included in the Derby and Derbyshire Safeguarding Children Partnership Information Sharing Agreement. We will comply with Data Protection legislation.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. We recommend that you take every precaution to protect your personal information.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Under 13

If you are accessing online services and are under the age of 13; please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies & IP addresses

What are Cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them at https://www.dudley.gov.uk/privacy-disclaimer-statement/cookies/.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact the host authority's Data Protection Officer;

Lewis Bourne, Data Protection and Information Governance Manager via Email or Tel: 01384815607.

If you believe that the organisation has not compiled with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

The Information Commissioner may be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 
Telephone: 01625 545 700
www.ico.org.uk